ProductsAboutContactIngredientsNews

Aloe Vera Oil

Aloe Vera gel can be effective in healing various skin disorders including cancers, ulcers, lesions and general wounds. Aloe is also a well-known burn remedy and is used in trauma centers throughout the states. Research has shown that Aloe Vera gel penetrates human skin almost four times faster than water. When combined with other healing agents, Aloe Vera helps these substances penetrate the skin easily carrying them to the deeper layers of the skin. Aloe is believed to have an anti-aging effect on skin. Aloe Vera also acts as an anti-inflammatory pain-reliever. The anti-inflammatory properties make it useful in the treatment of acne and other dermatological problems. Aloe Vera can reduce the irritating effects that radiation has on the skin and has also been found to help accelerate tissue repair and normal cell growth. Aloe Vera Oil is produced by macerating Aloe Vera leaves in soybean oil.

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D and E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities.  It is characterized as monounsaturated oil.

Babassu Seed Oil

Babassu oil is from the kernels of the native Brazilian Palm Tree. The oil is clear, stable and semi soft at room temperature.  It melts upon contact with the skin due to high levels of myristic and lauric acids which have a melting temperature close to body temperature. The oil is fast penetrating and great for both oily and dry skins. It is similar in properties to Coconut Oil without any scent.

Beeswax

Beeswax is a natural secretion of honey bees with the wonderful sweet aroma of honey. It lends emollient and softening properties to skin as well as working as a humectant (drawing moisture to the skin).

Black Raspberry Oil

Cold pressed Black Raspberry Seed oil contains 85% essential fatty acids of which 30% are Omega 3. It is rich in antioxidants and phytonutrients. Studies show that Black Raspberry oil is one of nature's most potent antioxidants. Black Raspberry oil has significant free radical scavenging properties, making it a most desirable skin care ingredient. The oil goes on light and absorbs quickly into the skin and has a wonderful fruity scent.

Castille Soap

Castille Soap used as a base is made from saponified organic oils of Coconut, Olive and Jojoba, Organic Aloe Vera Gel and Rosemary Oil Extract (as an anti-oxidant). This Castille Soap is very mild and will not dry out the skin.

Organic Fair Trade Certified Chocolate

For the body: Chocolate contains numerous properties that make it a high quality treat, but it is the phytonutrients that make chocolate the ultimate beauty ingredient. Phyto means plant in Greek; therefore “phytonutrients” just means that these nutrients are derived from plants. Remember that chocolate is derived from the seed of a plant.  Phytonutrients are able to slow the break down of bodily systems by retarding oxidation, damage caused by free radicals. Phytonutrients are not stored in the body, so they must be consumed or applied on a regular basis. Chocolate’s phytonutrients offer incredible antioxidant protection. One hundred grams of dark chocolate has the highest amount of ORAC compared to a variety of fruits and vegetables. A 100 gram portion of dark chocolate has 13,120 anti-oxidants, milk chocolate 6,740, blueberries 2,400, oranges 750 and red grapes 739 according to the U.S. Department of Agriculture. Research shows that dark chocolate has twice the antioxidants of red wine and four times the antioxidants in green tea.

For the brain:  Chocolate has over 400 known chemicals, but most notable when considering mood are theobromine, caffeine, serotonin, tryptamine, phenylethylamine and anandmide. Chocolate’s unique compound has a profound effect on the mood. One usually has an unexplained feeling of relaxation and satisfaction after consuming chocolate.

Cocoa Absolute

An essential oil of chocolate.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree, Theobroma cacao which grows in tropical regions throughout the world. Cocoa Butter has the beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate. Cocoa butter is an emollient that has been used for centuries to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. It is known to help reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple and improving elasticity.  

Coconut Fiber

Used as an exfoliant.

Coffee Bean Butter

Coffee butter is a semi-soft, light brown colored butter with a strong aroma of coffee and is similar in properties to the coffee oil/extract. Coffee butter is produced by hydrogenating the cold pressed oil from roasted coffee beans. The light hydrogenation process creates a stable butter with a smooth, silky feel that is high in antioxidants. Coffee bean oil provides a natural protection from ultraviolet light as well as being is rich in phytosterols which promote excellent moisture retention and quick penetration.

Cranberry Oil

Cranberry oil is relatively new to the skin care industry but has received quite a bit of recognition for its unique natural balance of omega 3, 6 & 9 not found in any other oil as well a high content of natural antioxidants. This exceptional oil aids in the absorption and utilization of essential fatty acids in the skin and is said to moisturize the skin like no other oil. The rich in tocopherols (vitamin E), is light and non-greasy and easily penetrates the skin aiding in the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin

Espresso Beans

Used as an exfoliant.

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a light oil, containing only the medium-chain triglycerides found in Coconut Oil, making it a liquid as well as very stable. It is produced through the hydrolysis of Coconut Oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the medium chain triglycerides. Fractionated oil is effective treating conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil, a light smooth oil rich in linoleic acid. It is a great oil for oily/acne prone skin due to some astringent properties. Grapeseed oil is easily absorbed into the skin.

Meadowfoam Oil

Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual, native to the Pacific Northwest. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. Meadowfoam oil contains 98% fatty acid long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols (Vitamin E) and is one of the most stable lipids known and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. Meadowfoam has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties.

Milk Powder

Milk has been used in skin care for thousands of years. It is a natural emollient and is rich in vitamins and minerals. Milk is soothing and moisturizing to the skin; helping to relieve dryness and itchy skin.

Organic Virgin Coconut Cream

Virgin coconut oil differs from regular refined, bleached and deodorized coconut oil in that it is extracted from freshly cut coconuts, not dried copra. It has not been subjected to high temperatures, solvents or refinement procedures. Coconut oil is solid at room temperature. It is used to create a barrier on the skin. Clear when liquid, White when solid. Coconut has delightful  coconut scent.

Pomegranate Seed Oil

The pomegranate is native to regions ranging from the Middle East to Northern India. It was cultivated and naturalized over the Mediterranean region since ancient times. Pomegranate oil improves elasticity of the skin, and is excellent oil for eczema, psoriasis and mature, sunburned or aging skin due to high lipid content.  Naturally pH balancing Pomegranate Seed Oil is readily absorbed quickly moisturizing and nourishing the skin.  Pomegranate is also rich in polyphenols, therefore a strong anti-oxidant helping to reduce the signs of aging by fighting free radicals.  Pomegranate seed oil’s conjugated fatty acids help with inflammation also associated with pre-mature aging.  Studies have shown that pomegranate oil is also effective at killing cancer cells when applied topically.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Red Raspberry Seed Oil contains exceptionally high levels of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids. This provides the skin with significant broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. The SPF of Red Raspberry Seed Oil has been found to be equal to that of titanium dioxide and has been rated to have an SPF as high as 28-50 (Oomah et al 2000). Red raspberry seed oil has more pronounced anti-inflammatory properties than Avocado, Grapeseed, Hazelnut and Wheatgerm oils and may prove to be most useful in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions (Oomah et al 2000)

Rosemary Oil Extract

Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE) acts as a natural anti-oxidant. It is a concentrated form of the natural antioxidant components of rosemary leaves. It is blended with medium chain triglycerides from plant oil, lecithin and natural tocopherols for stability and standardization.

Sweet Cherry Oil

Sweet Cherry Kernel Oil is a light oil high in oleic acid, vitamin A and vitamin E and natural tocopherols: alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols. It also contains polyunsaturated fatty acids that help to prevent UV absorption by forming a barrier on the surface of the skin or hair.

Vitamin E T50

A natural mix of tocopherols (isolated from vegetable oils), is that is a natural heat stable antioxidant that protects food and cosmetic products from oxidation. Although T-50 is not an organic product, it is allowed for use in "organic" or "made with organic material" products.